Is Greggs Vegan Sausage Rolls Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- barley
- barley malt extract
- cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- starch
- yeast extract
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Quorn™ Mycoprotein (20%), Palm Oil, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Firming Agent (Calcium Sulphate)), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Starch, Potato Protein, Pea Protein, Breadcrumbs (Wheat), Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Pea Fibre, Sage, Thyme, Spice and Herb Extracts, Barley Malt Extract, Rusk (Wheat). Allergy Advice - For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain Soya, Cereals containing Gluten, Sulphites. Contains Wheat, Barley. May contain Soya cereals containing Sulphites.
Check Greggs Vegan Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Greggs Vegan Sausage Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Snack · Roll


