Is Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate with sweetener 25

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 25% (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Flavours), Milk Protein (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol, Soy Protein, Soy Oil, Low Fat Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetener: Xylitol, Sucralose, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Ester, Colours: Beta Carotene

Check Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast