Is Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • gelatine hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein
  • whole milk powder
  • glycerol
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk chocolate with sweetener 25

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate with Sweetener 25% (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Flavours), Milk Protein (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose, Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol, Soy Protein, Soy Oil, Low Fat Cocoa, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetener: Xylitol, Sucralose, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Ester, Colours: Beta Carotene

Check Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grenade Carb Killa Jaffa Quake Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast