Is Grenade Oreo Protein Bite Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate with sweetener
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (20%) (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; Sweeteners: Maltitol, Sucralose; Palm Oil, Water, Fat - reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Excessive consumption may cause laxative effect. Not suitable for children under the age of 14.

Check Grenade Oreo Protein Bite against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep