Is Grenade Oreo Protein Bite Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
- milk chocolate with sweetener
- calcium caseinate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (20%) (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; Sweeteners: Maltitol, Sucralose; Palm Oil, Water, Fat - reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Excessive consumption may cause laxative effect. Not suitable for children under the age of 14.
Check Grenade Oreo Protein Bite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grenade Oreo Protein Bite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar, Piece


