Is Grenade Oreo Protein Bite Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate with sweetener

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (20%) (Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Flavouring), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; Sweeteners: Maltitol, Sucralose; Palm Oil, Water, Fat - reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Nuts. Excessive consumption may cause laxative effect. Not suitable for children under the age of 14.

Check Grenade Oreo Protein Bite against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep