Is Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate with
  • whey
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • calcium caseinate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
milk fat
milk chocolate with

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Protein (Calcium Caseinate (MILK), MILK Protein Isolate, WHEY [MILK] Protein Isolate (MILK), Chocolate With Sweetener (20%) (Cocoa Mass Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, MILK Fat, Emulsifier: SOY Lecithin; Vanilla), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; SOY Protein, Cocoa Butter, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Sucralose; Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier:Citric Acid Ester, SOY Lecithin; Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Copper Chlorophyll; Vegetable Oil: Shea Oil, Palm Oil; Natural Peppermint Flavour. MILK Protein (Calcium caseinate, MILK protein isolate, WHEY [MILK] protein isolate), MILK Chocolate with (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Flavours) 18% Gelatine Hydrolysate, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), SOYSOYSOY Crisp (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt) Cocoa Butter, SOY Protein, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed MILK Powder, Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin).

Check Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep