Is Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate with
  • chocolate with sweetener
  • whey
  • milk protein isolate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder
milk chocolate with

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Protein (Calcium Caseinate (MILK), MILK Protein Isolate, WHEY [MILK] Protein Isolate (MILK), Chocolate With Sweetener (20%) (Cocoa Mass Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, MILK Fat, Emulsifier: SOY Lecithin; Vanilla), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; SOY Protein, Cocoa Butter, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Sucralose; Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier:Citric Acid Ester, SOY Lecithin; Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Copper Chlorophyll; Vegetable Oil: Shea Oil, Palm Oil; Natural Peppermint Flavour. MILK Protein (Calcium caseinate, MILK protein isolate, WHEY [MILK] protein isolate), MILK Chocolate with (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Flavours) 18% Gelatine Hydrolysate, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), SOYSOYSOY Crisp (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt) Cocoa Butter, SOY Protein, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed MILK Powder, Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin).

Check Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep