Is Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy protein
soy oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Protein (Calcium Caseinate (MILK), MILK Protein Isolate, WHEY [MILK] Protein Isolate (MILK), Chocolate With Sweetener (20%) (Cocoa Mass Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, MILK Fat, Emulsifier: SOY Lecithin; Vanilla), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; SOY Protein, Cocoa Butter, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Sucralose; Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier:Citric Acid Ester, SOY Lecithin; Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Copper Chlorophyll; Vegetable Oil: Shea Oil, Palm Oil; Natural Peppermint Flavour. MILK Protein (Calcium caseinate, MILK protein isolate, WHEY [MILK] protein isolate), MILK Chocolate with (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Flavours) 18% Gelatine Hydrolysate, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), SOYSOYSOY Crisp (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt) Cocoa Butter, SOY Protein, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed MILK Powder, Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin).

Check Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep