Is Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 18% gelatine hydrolysate
  • gelatine hydrolysate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • calcium caseinate

18% gelatine hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatine hydrolysate
glycerol
humectant

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK Protein (Calcium Caseinate (MILK), MILK Protein Isolate, WHEY [MILK] Protein Isolate (MILK), Chocolate With Sweetener (20%) (Cocoa Mass Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Butter, MILK Fat, Emulsifier: SOY Lecithin; Vanilla), Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Gelatine Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; SOY Protein, Cocoa Butter, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Sucralose; Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier:Citric Acid Ester, SOY Lecithin; Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Copper Chlorophyll; Vegetable Oil: Shea Oil, Palm Oil; Natural Peppermint Flavour. MILK Protein (Calcium caseinate, MILK protein isolate, WHEY [MILK] protein isolate), MILK Chocolate with (Sweetener: Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Whole MILK Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin), Flavours) 18% Gelatine Hydrolysate, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerol), SOYSOYSOY Crisp (SOY Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt) Cocoa Butter, SOY Protein, SOY Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Sweeteners (Xylitol, Sucralose), Skimmed MILK Powder, Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (SOY Lecithin).

Check Grenade Protein Bar Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep