Is Griffin Farming Tradition Potato Cuisine Maple Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes. Seasoning Pack: sugars (brown sugar, sugar, dextrose, maple sugar, molasses, corn maltodextrin, maple syrup, invert sugar, corn syrup), caramel colour, spices, natural flavour [contains annatto and turmeric (colour), milk], vegetable oil (canola &/or sunflower) (anti-dusting agent), silicon dioxide (anti-caking agent), spice extractives.

Check Griffin Farming Tradition Potato Cuisine Maple Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish