Is Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- milk solids
- natural flavours
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat 36% (Wheat Flour, Flaked Wheat, Wholemeal Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Fats and Oils (Antioxidant (307b), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Colours (150a, 160b, 120), Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours.
Check Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


