Is Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • milk solids
  • natural flavours

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat 36% (Wheat Flour, Flaked Wheat, Wholemeal Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Fats and Oils (Antioxidant (307b), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Barley Malt Extract, Colours (150a, 160b, 120), Raising Agents (Baking Soda, 450), Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours.

Check Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Griffins Chocolate Biscuits Wheaten Milk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping