Is Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Gingernuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b from Soy)), Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Golden Syrup, Cocoa Mass<sup>^</sup>, Maize Starch, Ginger, Natural Colour (150a, 160b), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Raising Agent (Baking Soda), Salt, Lemon Oil, Natural Flavour
Check Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Gingernuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Gingernuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Griffins Chocolate Snaps Chocolate Biscuits Gingernuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


