Is Griffins Digestive Biscuits Fruit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat 51% (Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Wholemeal Wheat), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b)), Currants 6%, Honey, Milk Solids, Invert Syrup, Raising Agent (Baking Soda), Salt, Cinnamon.

Check Griffins Digestive Biscuits Fruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Griffins Digestive Biscuits Fruit is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking