Is Grill Master Hearty Beef Uncured Beef Franks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, beef-forward flavor with mild smokiness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together under high heat. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or simmered for hot dogs, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers report a consistent snap and even cooking, with occasional mentions of surface charring and grease and occasional packaging complaints noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavor
- salt, potassium lactate, natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, beef-forward flavor with mild smokiness and a firm, juicy texture that holds together under high heat. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or simmered for hot dogs, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers report a consistent snap and even cooking, with occasional mentions of surface charring and grease and occasional packaging complaints noted.
Ingredients
Beef, water, corn syrup. Contains 2% or less: salt, potassium lactate, natural flavor (including celery juice powder), sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, sea salt, extractives of paprika.
Check Grill Master Hearty Beef Uncured Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grill Master Hearty Beef Uncured Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Piece


