Is Grill Mates Garlic & Herb Popcorn - 4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • butter powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

popcorn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, cottonseed, soybean, sunflower), seasoning (corn maltodextrin, salt, spices, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, sunflower oil, natural flavor), butter powder (butter (cream, salt), nonfat dry milk, buttermilk, sodium citrate, citric acid, tocopherol (anti-oxidant), beta carotene (color)), nonfat dry milk, butter (cream, salt)

Check Grill Mates Garlic & Herb Popcorn - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Grill Mates Garlic & Herb Popcorn - 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing