Is grill mates smokehouse maple seasoning Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

all it takes is tole vour grilling to the next level with this sweet mend of coarsely ground spices with a hint ofm comments or questions? call 1-800-632-5ri for more recipes, visif www,grillmates,com mgedents salt, demerara sugar, brown sugar, molasses (refier s9re cae molasses, caramel color), garlic, onionl, spices including parial cupeperi, oranige peel red bell pepper, maple syrup siloon doue mereefrlowing) and natural flavor (including smoke mccormick ,co,, inc, e hunt valley, mo 21031-110

Check grill mates smokehouse maple seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep