Is GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 2% of gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

2% of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
lactic acid
calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color Added, Propionic Acid, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.

Check GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS is available at 3 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking