Is Grilled Cheese Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

diced tomatoes in juice, diced tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride, water, onions, regeneratively grown organic sourdough crackers, organic wheat flour, organic sunflower oil, organic sourdough, fermented organic rye flour, salt, sea salt, lactic acid, baking soda, organic yeast extract, sharp cheddar cheese, cultured milk, salt, enzymes, annatto, potato starch, natamycin, butter, cream, natural flavoring, tomato paste, garlic, reduced sodium sea salt, sea salt, potassium chloride

Check Grilled Cheese Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? Grilled Cheese Tomato Soup | Spoonful