Is Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water
  • dried buttermilk
  • smoked bacon
  • grilled white chicken meat
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • butter
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Smoked Bacon (pork cured with: water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain: hardwood smoked sugar, honey, natural flavoring, sugar), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil. Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Cream, Garlic Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Chives, Spice, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Dried Buttermilk, L-Cysteine, Butter, Guar Gum.

Check Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DiningLunchMeal PrepOn The Go