Is Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried buttermilk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Smoked Bacon (pork cured with: water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain: hardwood smoked sugar, honey, natural flavoring, sugar), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil. Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Cream, Garlic Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Chives, Spice, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Dried Buttermilk, L-Cysteine, Butter, Guar Gum.

Check Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DiningLunchMeal PrepOn The Go