Is Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- soy flavoring
- +1 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Grilled White Chicken Meat, Celery, Smoked Bacon (pork cured with: water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite. May contain: hardwood smoked sugar, honey, natural flavoring, sugar), Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil. Contains less than 2% of: Water, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Cream, Garlic Powder, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Flavoring, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sour Cream, Soy Protein Isolate, Onion Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Dried Chives, Spice, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Powder, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Dried Buttermilk, L-Cysteine, Butter, Guar Gum.
Check Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grilled Chicken Bacon Ranch Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Soup · Can


