Is GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken white meat
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken white meat
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-balanced flavors with a smoky finish complement tender and varied textures, moist pieces and fluffy elements contrasted by crisp components. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entree, meal-prep staple, or reheated convenience option; reviewers note consistent seasoning and reheating reliability, while some cite variable portion sizes and textural inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, RICE), VEGETABLES (CARROTS, EDAMAME, RED PEPPERS, CARAMELIZED ONIONS), CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RICE STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SPICE), SAUCE (DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SESAME OIL, MISO PASTE [WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ALCOHOL], SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE), EGG (EGG WHITES, WHOLE EGGS, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE), CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS

Check GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE | Spoonful