Is Grilled Chicken Caesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese powder
  • hard grating cheese
  • cheese croutons
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
hard grating cheese
cheese croutons

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE*, CHICH, WHITE MEAT*, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RIC, SUGAR*, VINEGAR*, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS*), CAESAR DRESSING, OIL*, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE* [PASTE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PASTEURIZE, VINEGAR*, WHITE WINE VINEGAR*, DIJON, VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SAL, THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ANC, ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), LACTIC ACID,, SUGAR*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, LEMON, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), PARMESAN HARDC, HARD GRATING CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED I, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO P, CHEESE CROUTONS* (WHEAT FLOUR*, SL, OIL*, CRACKED RYE*, CRACKED WHEAT*, WHEAT GLUTEN*, SUGAR*, GARLIC POWD, CHEESE POWDER* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, ENZYMES], TURMERIC POWDER* [COLOF, CONTAINS: EGGS, FISH (ANCHOVIES), MI

Check Grilled Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go
Dairy Free? Grilled Chicken Caesar | Spoonful