Is Grilled Chicken Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • fish
  • pasteurized milk
  • eggs, fish
  • cheese croutons
  • cheese powder
  • anchovies
  • hard grating cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
pasteurized milk
eggs, fish

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE*, CHICH, WHITE MEAT*, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RIC, SUGAR*, VINEGAR*, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS*), CAESAR DRESSING, OIL*, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE* [PASTE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PASTEURIZE, VINEGAR*, WHITE WINE VINEGAR*, DIJON, VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SAL, THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ANC, ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), LACTIC ACID,, SUGAR*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, LEMON, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), PARMESAN HARDC, HARD GRATING CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED I, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO P, CHEESE CROUTONS* (WHEAT FLOUR*, SL, OIL*, CRACKED RYE*, CRACKED WHEAT*, WHEAT GLUTEN*, SUGAR*, GARLIC POWD, CHEESE POWDER* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, ENZYMES], TURMERIC POWDER* [COLOF, CONTAINS: EGGS, FISH (ANCHOVIES), MI

Check Grilled Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Grilled Chicken Caesar | Spoonful