Is Grilled Chicken Caesar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • anchovies
  • eggs, fish
  • parmesan hardc
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovies
eggs, fish
parmesan hardc

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE*, CHICH, WHITE MEAT*, WATER, LESS THAN 2% RIC, SUGAR*, VINEGAR*, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS*), CAESAR DRESSING, OIL*, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE* [PASTE, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PASTEURIZE, VINEGAR*, WHITE WINE VINEGAR*, DIJON, VINEGAR*, WATER, MUSTARD SEED*, SAL, THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ANC, ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), LACTIC ACID,, SUGAR*, DEHYDRATED GARLIC*, LEMON, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), PARMESAN HARDC, HARD GRATING CHEESE* [PASTEURIZED I, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO P, CHEESE CROUTONS* (WHEAT FLOUR*, SL, OIL*, CRACKED RYE*, CRACKED WHEAT*, WHEAT GLUTEN*, SUGAR*, GARLIC POWD, CHEESE POWDER* [PASTEURIZED MILK*, ENZYMES], TURMERIC POWDER* [COLOF, CONTAINS: EGGS, FISH (ANCHOVIES), MI

Check Grilled Chicken Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go