Is Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid), Whole Wheat Spaghetti (Whole Durum Wheat Flour), Grilled Chicken Strips (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Black Pepper), Toasted Panko Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parsley.

Check Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz | Spoonful