Is Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grilled chicken strips
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
grilled chicken strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid), Whole Wheat Spaghetti (Whole Durum Wheat Flour), Grilled Chicken Strips (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Black Pepper), Toasted Panko Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parsley.
Check Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Pasta · Unknown


