Is Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- grilled chicken strips
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- parmesan cheese
grilled chicken strips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Marinara Sauce (Tomatoes, Tomato Purée, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Basil, Garlic, Spices, Citric Acid), Whole Wheat Spaghetti (Whole Durum Wheat Flour), Grilled Chicken Strips (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt, Rice Starch, Black Pepper), Toasted Panko Breadcrumbs (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Parsley.
Check Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grilled Chicken & Parmesan, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Pasta · Unknown


