Is GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO CHUNKY SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, DICED TOMATOES, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT (COOKED CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE WITH BEEF (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICE, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, ONION AND GARLIC, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN CHILIES, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, VEGETABLE BASE (COOKED VEGETABLES [CARROT, CELERY, ONION], SUGAR, SALT, CORN OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORINGS), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, RED PEPPER.
Check GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO CHUNKY SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO CHUNKY SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


