Is GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- clarified butter
- skim milk
- dry buttermilk
- buttermilk
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS, NAAN BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT, GHEE (CLARIFIED BUTTER), WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST), PERSIAN CUCUMBER, RED ONION, GRAPE TOMATOES, LEMON, TAHINI PASTE (SESAME SEEDS), GARLIC, KABSA SPICE BLEND (SPICES, GROUND CHILES, TURMERIC SAFFRON POWDER), PARSLEY, CAYENNE PEPPER (DRIED CHILES).
Check GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN SHAWARMA WITH CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI, CHARRED RED ONION, NAAN, AND TAHINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
About this product
Poultry · Whole


