Is Grilled Chipotle Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast meat
  • natural flavour

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast meat
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavour, Vinegar Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Chipotle Seasoning

Check Grilled Chipotle Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad