Is Grilled Mushroom & Truffle Oil Thin Crust Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • italian style cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

italian style cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GERM FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GRILLED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER OIL), GRANA PADANO OLIVE OIL SAUCE (WATER, GRANA PADANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME {PRESERVATIVE}], CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL EXTRA VIRGIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC), MUSHROOM SAUCE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED TRUFFLE OLIVE OIL (WATER, ITALIAN STYLE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MUSHROOM EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, NATURALLY FLAVORED TRUFFLE OLIVE OIL [OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC, WHEAT PROTEIN), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), SHEATHED WOODTUFT, PARSLEY

Check Grilled Mushroom & Truffle Oil Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking