Is Grilled Mushroom & Truffle Oil Thin Crust Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • italian style cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • egg white lysozyme
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

italian style cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GERM FLOUR, SALT, YEAST, DEXTROSE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GRILLED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER OIL), GRANA PADANO OLIVE OIL SAUCE (WATER, GRANA PADANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME {PRESERVATIVE}], CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL EXTRA VIRGIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC), MUSHROOM SAUCE WITH NATURALLY FLAVORED TRUFFLE OLIVE OIL (WATER, ITALIAN STYLE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED MUSHROOM EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, NATURALLY FLAVORED TRUFFLE OLIVE OIL [OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], WHEAT STARCH, GARLIC, WHEAT PROTEIN), GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), SHEATHED WOODTUFT, PARSLEY

Check Grilled Mushroom & Truffle Oil Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking