Is GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • instructions are based on the use of a 1200-watt microwave oven
  • seasoned chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • natural chicken flavor
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

instructions are based on the use of a 1200-watt microwave oven

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, savory sauce with a subtle grilled smokiness complements tender protein and firm ribbon texture, creating a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as a quick weeknight meal or reheated for leftovers and paired with simple sides. Reviews highlight convenience, creamy consistency, and portions; some note occasional uneven seasoning or texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce ( Water , Heavy Cream ( Cream , Milk ) , Parmesan Cheese ( Pasteurized Cultured Part-skimmed Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Onions , Natural Flavors , 2% Or Less Of : Nonfat Dry Milk , Natural Chicken Flavor ( Natural Flavor , Maltodextrin , Yeast Extract , Salt , Lactic Acid , Chicken Fat , Chicken ) , Modified Food Starch , Garlic , Spices , Salt ) . Fettuccine ( Durum Wheat Semolina , Eggs , Water ) . Seasoned Chicken Breast with Rib Meat ( Chicken Breast Meat with Rib Meat , Water , Salt , Potato Starch , Vinegar Powder , Rice Starch , Dextrose , Natural Flavors , Spices , Chicken Flavor ) .

Check GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking