Is GRILLING SAUCE KENTUCKY BOURBON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- trace of anchovy fish
- natural flavors
trace of anchovy fish
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR BALSAMIC VINEGAR (6% ACIDITY), WORCESTERSHIRE (MALT VINEGAR, SULFUR-FREE MOLASSES, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE, BOURBON, SEA SALT, SPICES, TRACE OF ANCHOVY FISH), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), BOURBON, FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GARLIC, ORANGE ZEST, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR.
Check GRILLING SAUCE KENTUCKY BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLING SAUCE KENTUCKY BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


