Is GRILLING SAUCE KENTUCKY BOURBON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • trace of anchovy fish
  • natural flavors

trace of anchovy fish

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), BROWN SUGAR BALSAMIC VINEGAR (6% ACIDITY), WORCESTERSHIRE (MALT VINEGAR, SULFUR-FREE MOLASSES, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE, BOURBON, SEA SALT, SPICES, TRACE OF ANCHOVY FISH), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), BOURBON, FILTERED WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, GARLIC, ORANGE ZEST, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR.

Check GRILLING SAUCE KENTUCKY BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping