Is Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, soft taste with a slightly chewy, pliable texture when warmed, firming and cracking when cold. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps and burritos; reviewers note good heat pliability and mild taste but report occasional tearing, inconsistent thickness, variable packaging and easy reheating depending on heating method used often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, water, corn starch, vegetable oil (canola, modified palm and palm kernel oils), ground flax seeds, powdered cellulose, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, psyllium, salt, sugar, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, potassium sorbate, mono and diglycerides, fumaric acid (contains soybean oil), calcium propionate, guar gum, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulphate, enzymes.

Check Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking