Is Grippo's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • high oleic soybean

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, CORN AND/OR PALM), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALIC ACID, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Grippo's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish