Is Grippo's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • high oleic soybean

high oleic soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, CORN AND/OR PALM), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALIC ACID, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR SOLIDS, CANOLA OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Grippo's Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryVinegary
Texture
CrispyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish