Is GRO Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate brownie pieces

chocolate brownie pieces

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk Powder, Caramel Sauce (4%) (caramel Syrup, Sugar, Flavourings, Thickener (pectin), Chocolate Brownie Pieces (4%)(brown Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonate)), Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Inulin, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Emulsifier (mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable). Contains: Wheat.

Check GRO Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking