Is GRO Plant-Based Eating Cookie Flavour Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookie-flavored shake offers a sweet, baked-cookie profile with mild vanilla notes and a creamy, slightly grainy texture when prepared. Users commonly mix it with water or milk, blend into smoothies, or stir into oats and recipes. Reviews note authentic cookie taste, variable mixability, and occasional chalky aftertaste and subtle sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oats (10%), Sugar, Chicory Fibre (inulin), Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Salt, Acidity Regulator (potassium Carbonate), Stabiliser (gellan Gum), Potassium Lodide, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D. Contains Oats, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. Made Using Vegan Ingredients But Prepared In An Environment That Handles Ingredients That Contaiin Mikj,

Check GRO Plant-Based Eating Cookie Flavour Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking