Is GRO Plant-Based Eating Salted Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honeycomb
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
honeycomb
Dietitian noteHoneycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Caramel Sauce (8%) (Caramel Syrup, Flavourings, Sugar Syrup, Thickener (Pectin), Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Honeycomb (4%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Raising Agent (Sodium carbonate)), Maltodextrin, Inulin, Fructose, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Stabilisers (Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Sodium alginate), Emulsifier (Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable).
Check GRO Plant-Based Eating Salted Caramel Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRO Plant-Based Eating Salted Caramel Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
Simple Truth Plant Based Non Dairy Cream Cheese Plain
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


