Is Groovy Food Virgin Avocado Oil Spray 190G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Avocado Oil 32%, Rapeseed Oil), Water, Alcohol, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Citric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check Groovy Food Virgin Avocado Oil Spray 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Groovy Food Virgin Avocado Oil Spray 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSaladMeal Prep