Is Ground Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground chicken

ground chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chicken, Vinegar, Rosemary Extract

Check Ground Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ground Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Poultry · Granule

Flavor
HerbaceousNeutral
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling
Pescatarian? Ground Chicken | Spoonful