Is Ground Mild Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, savory profile with a soft, crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in pasta sauces, pizzas, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers frequently note balanced, subdued flavor, consistent grind, easy-to-cook handling, and versatility across recipes, while some mention packaging and value as important purchasing considerations for everyday meal planning use.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavours
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory profile with a soft, crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in pasta sauces, pizzas, casseroles, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers frequently note balanced, subdued flavor, consistent grind, easy-to-cook handling, and versatility across recipes, while some mention packaging and value as important purchasing considerations for everyday meal planning use.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sugars (Dextrose), Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavours, Lemon Juice Solids, Canola Oil, Spice Extract
Check Ground Mild Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ground Mild Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ground Mild Italian Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


