Is Grown In Idaho Crispy Hash Brown Dices, 28 oz (Frozen) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy diced hash browns deliver a crunchy exterior and soft, potato-forward interior, suitable for breakfast skillets, casseroles, or sheet-pan sides. Reviewers note reliable crispness when baked or pan-fried, convenient portioning, and quick cook time; some report occasional uneven browning requiring longer cooking for uniform texture and reheating in larger batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose, Color (Annatto)

Check Grown In Idaho Crispy Hash Brown Dices, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grown In Idaho Crispy Hash Brown Dices, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep