Is Grown In Idaho Crispy Hash Brown Dices, 28 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy diced hash browns deliver a crunchy exterior and soft, potato-forward interior, suitable for breakfast skillets, casseroles, or sheet-pan sides. Reviewers note reliable crispness when baked or pan-fried, convenient portioning, and quick cook time; some report occasional uneven browning requiring longer cooking for uniform texture and reheating in larger batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose, Color (Annatto)

Check Grown In Idaho Crispy Hash Brown Dices, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grown In Idaho Crispy Hash Brown Dices, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal Prep