Is Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Thick cut frozen fries deliver a crunchy exterior and soft interior with a classic fry flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or burger accompaniment, they crisp well when baked or air fried. Customer reviews praise texture and convenience but note occasional uneven cooking or variable crispiness depending on preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick cut frozen fries deliver a crunchy exterior and soft interior with a classic fry flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or burger accompaniment, they crisp well when baked or air fried. Customer reviews praise texture and convenience but note occasional uneven cooking or variable crispiness depending on preparation.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Modified Food Starch (Potato, Corn, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Color (Annatto)
Check Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Stick


